About the Post

Author Information

West Coast Elite 25 Club Basketball Founder

Updated 12u Rankings / Sponsored by Pangos Jr All American Camp 2/23-24 & Yellow Jackets 1st Annual Capital Classic 4/13-14

Sponsored by:

Inaugural PANGOS JUNIOR ALL-AMERICAN CAMP
For Grades 6th-8th
Friday-Sunday February 23-24, 2013

@ Redondo Union HS (Redondo Beach CA)

Redondo Union High School
One Sea Hawk Way, Redondo Beach CA 90277

For Map … http://maps.google.com/maps?q=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&hl=en&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=52.77044,127.617188&hq=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&radius=15000&t=m&z=13

Player Fee: $295.00 

Preferred Hotels:

Crowne Plaza Redondo Beach (310) 318-8888
Call hotel for special rate of $139.00 per night

The Portofino Hotel & Marina Redondo Beach  (310) 379-8481
Call hotel for special rate of $119.00 per night 

 Players Must Be Nominate & Approved For Invite by Camp Staff
E-mail: 
trigonis30@aol.com to nominate a player
 Event Limited to:40 Top 2019 Players
80 Top 2018 Players
120 Top 2017 Players 
 All participating players will be provided an opportunity to improve their skill level and compete against the top athletes from across the country expected to attend. Primary focus of this camp is to educate and teach middle school players and their parents what it takes to be successful at the next levels. 

** Play Top National Competition**

** Top Players Scheduled to Attend Include
Cody Riley (CA), Remy Martin (CA), Christian Popoola Jr. (NV), Alex Barcello (AZ),
Jordan Simmons (IL), Dionte Bryant (AL), Spencer Freedman (CA)

** Everyone Participates in a 2 hour Skills Work-out

**Get Evaluated by the one of West Coast’s and the Nation’s Top Scouts:
Dinos Trigonis (Fullcourt Press/Pangos/Nothing But Net Magazine)
and Chris Popoola (PremierBall.com) 

** Each Player Will Play in Four (4) Camp Games

** Everyone Receives a Pangos All-American Camp Uniform

** Everyone Receives a Pangos All-American t-shirt 

** Learn about the NCAA Eligibility Requirements and Recruiting Process

* Meals Provided to all Players

* Photos Taken by: www.SportsAmp.com and available for purchase 

Past Pangos event alumni include LeBron James (Miami Heat), Dwight Howard (Los Angeles Lakers), Paul Pierce (Boston Celtics), Baron Davis (New York Knicks), Tyson Chandler (New York Knicks), Gilbert Arenas (Washington Wizards),Josh Childress (Brooklyn Nets), Kirk Hinrich (Chicago Bulls), Tayshaun Prince (Detroit Pistons), Drew Gooden (Milwaukee Bucks),Sebastian Telfair (Phoenix Suns), Rashard Lewis (Miami Heat), Richard Jefferson (Golden State Warriors), Kyle Lowry(Toronto Raptors), Hakeem Warrick (Charlotte Bobcats), Earl Watson (Utah Jazz), Stephen Jackson (San Antonio Spurs),Arron Afflalo (Orlando Magic), Gabriel Pruitt (Boston Celtics), Jared Dudley (Phoenix Suns), JJ Hickson (Portland Trailblazers), Brandon Jennings (Milwaukee Bucks), James Harden (Houston Rockets), DeMar DeRozan (Toronto Raptors),Jrue Holiday (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jordan Hill (Los Angeles Lakers), Austin Daye (Detroit Pistons), Darren Collison (Dallas Mavericks), John Wall (Washington Wizards), Derrick Favors (Utah Jazz),Jason Kapono (Philadelphia 76’ers), Brook Lopez(Brooklyn Nets), DeAndre Jordan (Los Angeles Clippers), CJ Miles (Cleveland Cavaliers), Robin Lopez (New Orleans Hornets),Wesley Mathews (Portland Trailblazers), Jerryd Bayless (Memphis Grizzlies), Russell Westbrook (Oklahoma City Thunder),Nick Young (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jordan Farmer (New Jersey Nets), Dorell Wright (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jeff Pendergraph(Indiana Pacers), Spencer Hawes (Philadelphia 76’ers), Taj Gibson (Chicago Bulls), Quincy Pondexter (Memphis Grizzlies),Landry Fields (Toronto Raptors), Anthony Davis (New Orleans Hornets), Brad Beal (Washington Wizards), Darius Morris (LA Lakers), Harrison Barnes (Golden State Warriors), Derrick Williams (Minnesota Timberwolves), Jeremy Tyler (Golden State Warriors), Chandler Parsons (Houston Rockets), Wayne Ellington (Memphis Grizzlies) and Gerald Henderson (Charlotte Bobcats).
National/regional media and scouts that have attended Pangos/Fullcourt Press events include Dave Telep & Joel Francisco(ESPN.com), Evan Daniels & Josh Gershon (Scouthoops.com), Jerry Meyer (247Sports.com),Eric Bossi (Rivals.com), Van Coleman (Hot100Hoops.com), Clark Francis (Hoop Scoop), Frank Burlison (BurlisonOnBasketball.com & Sports Illustrated),Brick Oettinger & Rob Harrington (PrepStars.com), Ronnie Flores (ESPNHS.com), Aggrey Sam (SLAM Magazine), Patrick Stanwood & Sean Ceglinsky (Nothing But Net Magazine) and Matt Rodriguez (BallisLife.com).
Event ScheduleSaturday February 23rd8:30am – 10:00am Event Registration & Check-In
10:00am – 11:00am Announcements and NCAA Educational Seminar
11:00am – 12:00pm  Agility/Conditioning Work-out
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 3:00pm Skills Workout
3:00pm – 5:15pm Camp Games (session I)
5:00pm – 6:00pm Dinner
6:00pm – 6:30pm Recruiter’s Roundtable: Q&A with scouts/media
6:30pm – 8:45pm Camp Games (session II)Sunday February 24th8:00am – 10:15am Camp Games (session III)
10:15am – 12:30pm Camp Games (session IV)
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 1:30pm Cream of the Crop Game Announcements
1:30pm – 2:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 6th Game
2:30pm – 3:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 7th Game
3:30pm – 4:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 8th Game
For On-line Registration (via credit card payment) … http://maps.google.com/maps?q=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&hl=en&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=52.77044,127.617188&hq=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&radius=15000&t=m&z=13
For Mail-In Registration …
FILL-OUT REGISTRATION FORM below and MAIL IT TO THE ADDRESS ON FORM
OR CALL (562) 804-8747 or e-mail: Trigonis30@aol.com
Yellow Jackets - Capital Classic Flyer

 

WCE2019 Edge MLK C0-Champs 

12u Elite 25 Rankings through 1/23
    1. Team Bibby (Won ACES MLK & Southwest Showcase)
    2. T2 AZ Monsoon (Won ARC/SPK Thanksgiving / 2nd @ Bang Out for Breast Cancer 13u Division & ACES MLK)
    3. T2 City Stars (Won WCE 25 Dominators of the Court, SPK/AVAC Fall Invitational, NLSC Halloween Classic, All City West Veterans Classic, Open Gym the Challenge)
    4. Yellow Jackets Black (Won Xtreme Holiday Hoops 13u)
    5. Hard to Guard / (Won Open Gym Fall Hoopfest Champs,  SGV Aloha Challenge, Swoosh Fall Classic)
    6. Hayward Tar Heels
    7. SPKnights (Won NJB/SGV Tip Off, Edge MLK Co-Champs / 2nd at AVAC/SPKnights Fall Invitational, Labor Day Showdown, ARC/SPK Thanksgiving)
    8. RC Bulls Elite (Won Open Gym Halloween Classic, Cavs Holiday Classic, Swoosh Holiday / 2nd @ SGV Aloha Challenge)
    9. SGV Blue / (Won Labor Day Showdown / 2nd Swoosh Holiday Classic) 
    10. Las Vegas Rebel Nation
    11. SF Rebels
    12. GSB
    13. Riverside Matrix (2nd Open Gym Halloween Classic, WC25 Dominators of the Court, CAVS Holiday Classic)
    14. Climate Storm/CA Cobras (Won Open Gym Fall Hoopfest)
    15. Jr Hoops / (2nd at Impact Tourney & NJB/SGV TipOff Classic)  
    16. Flight Elite Black (Won Xtreme Hoops)
    17. Aggies, Utah (Won AAU Holiday)
    18. Cool Kids
    19. I10 Celtics
    20. Fast Break Sports
    21. Kings Academy (2nd CA Heat Thanksgiving)
    22. Burbank Raptors (Won LA Hoop Showdown)
    23. Sac Shooting Stars
    24. San Diego Wildcats (2nd Top Gun SD/OC Challenge)
    25. T25 NorCALRoadrunners Sports Club Gold
    26. T25 Aftershock (Won CA Heat Thanksgiving)
    27. T25 AZ Legacy (Won Phx is Rising MLK)

Others in Consideration:  

  • Inland Force
  • Phoenix Flight (Won Ballin out)
  • AZ Roadrunners (2nd Southwest Showcase & Ballin Out)
  • California Elite (Won Swoosh Oktoberfest / 2nd NLSC Halloween Classic)
  • NCYS Cobras
  • Hype
  • AZ Sting (Won Bang Out for Breast Cancer /2nd Phx is Rising MLK)
  • Cavs
  • AZ Kings (Won Phx is Rising September Slam, Thanksgiving Make It Happen / 2nd Bang Out for Breast Cancer)
  • ASA
  • MPyre
  • East Bay United
  • Aim High
  • ProSkills
  • MV Tar Heels
  • AVAC  
  • NGA Stars
  • Team Select (2nd Sac Area Sports)
  • TBF
  • Top Flight
  • Salt Lake Rebels (Won Utah Fall Opener)
  • Reno Ballers Gold (Won Xtreme Hoops Fall Classic)
  • All City West 
  • TTB
  • LA Bobcats (Won Back to School Jam at Next Level & Rock the Rim)

Keep up with the West Coast Elite 2019 National Team @http://wce2019.wordpress.com/

Advertisements

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: