About the Post

Author Information

West Coast Elite 25 Club Basketball Founder

Updated 13u Rankings Sponsored by Pangos Jr All American Camp 2/23-24 & Open Gym/WCE25 Extravaganza 3/9-10

Sponsored by:

Inaugural PANGOS JUNIOR ALL-AMERICAN CAMP
For Grades 6th-8th
Friday-Sunday February 23-24, 2013

@ Redondo Union HS (Redondo Beach CA)

Redondo Union High School
One Sea Hawk Way, Redondo Beach CA 90277

For Map … http://maps.google.com/maps?q=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&hl=en&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=52.77044,127.617188&hq=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&radius=15000&t=m&z=13

Player Fee: $295.00 

Preferred Hotels:

Crowne Plaza Redondo Beach (310) 318-8888
Call hotel for special rate of $139.00 per night

The Portofino Hotel & Marina Redondo Beach  (310) 379-8481
Call hotel for special rate of $119.00 per night 

 Players Must Be Nominate & Approved For Invite by Camp Staff
E-mail: 
trigonis30@aol.com to nominate a player
 Event Limited to:40 Top 2019 Players
80 Top 2018 Players
120 Top 2017 Players 
 All participating players will be provided an opportunity to improve their skill level and compete against the top athletes from across the country expected to attend. Primary focus of this camp is to educate and teach middle school players and their parents what it takes to be successful at the next levels. 

** Play Top National Competition**

** Top Players Scheduled to Attend Include
Cody Riley (CA), Remy Martin (CA), Christian Popoola Jr. (NV), Alex Barcello (AZ),
Jordan Simmons (IL), Dionte Bryant (AL), Spencer Freedman (CA)

** Everyone Participates in a 2 hour Skills Work-out

**Get Evaluated by the one of West Coast’s and the Nation’s Top Scouts:
Dinos Trigonis (Fullcourt Press/Pangos/Nothing But Net Magazine)
and Chris Popoola (PremierBall.com) 

** Each Player Will Play in Four (4) Camp Games

** Everyone Receives a Pangos All-American Camp Uniform

** Everyone Receives a Pangos All-American t-shirt 

** Learn about the NCAA Eligibility Requirements and Recruiting Process

* Meals Provided to all Players

* Photos Taken by: www.SportsAmp.com and available for purchase 

Past Pangos event alumni include LeBron James (Miami Heat), Dwight Howard (Los Angeles Lakers), Paul Pierce (Boston Celtics), Baron Davis (New York Knicks), Tyson Chandler (New York Knicks), Gilbert Arenas (Washington Wizards),Josh Childress (Brooklyn Nets), Kirk Hinrich (Chicago Bulls), Tayshaun Prince (Detroit Pistons), Drew Gooden (Milwaukee Bucks),Sebastian Telfair (Phoenix Suns), Rashard Lewis (Miami Heat), Richard Jefferson (Golden State Warriors), Kyle Lowry(Toronto Raptors), Hakeem Warrick (Charlotte Bobcats), Earl Watson (Utah Jazz), Stephen Jackson (San Antonio Spurs),Arron Afflalo (Orlando Magic), Gabriel Pruitt (Boston Celtics), Jared Dudley (Phoenix Suns), JJ Hickson (Portland Trailblazers), Brandon Jennings (Milwaukee Bucks), James Harden (Houston Rockets), DeMar DeRozan (Toronto Raptors),Jrue Holiday (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jordan Hill (Los Angeles Lakers), Austin Daye (Detroit Pistons), Darren Collison (Dallas Mavericks), John Wall (Washington Wizards), Derrick Favors (Utah Jazz),Jason Kapono (Philadelphia 76’ers), Brook Lopez(Brooklyn Nets), DeAndre Jordan (Los Angeles Clippers), CJ Miles (Cleveland Cavaliers), Robin Lopez (New Orleans Hornets),Wesley Mathews (Portland Trailblazers), Jerryd Bayless (Memphis Grizzlies), Russell Westbrook (Oklahoma City Thunder),Nick Young (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jordan Farmer (New Jersey Nets), Dorell Wright (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jeff Pendergraph(Indiana Pacers), Spencer Hawes (Philadelphia 76’ers), Taj Gibson (Chicago Bulls), Quincy Pondexter (Memphis Grizzlies),Landry Fields (Toronto Raptors), Anthony Davis (New Orleans Hornets), Brad Beal (Washington Wizards), Darius Morris (LA Lakers), Harrison Barnes (Golden State Warriors), Derrick Williams (Minnesota Timberwolves), Jeremy Tyler (Golden State Warriors), Chandler Parsons (Houston Rockets), Wayne Ellington (Memphis Grizzlies) and Gerald Henderson (Charlotte Bobcats).
National/regional media and scouts that have attended Pangos/Fullcourt Press events include Dave Telep & Joel Francisco(ESPN.com), Evan Daniels & Josh Gershon (Scouthoops.com), Jerry Meyer (247Sports.com),Eric Bossi (Rivals.com), Van Coleman (Hot100Hoops.com), Clark Francis (Hoop Scoop), Frank Burlison (BurlisonOnBasketball.com & Sports Illustrated),Brick Oettinger & Rob Harrington (PrepStars.com), Ronnie Flores (ESPNHS.com), Aggrey Sam (SLAM Magazine), Patrick Stanwood & Sean Ceglinsky (Nothing But Net Magazine) and Matt Rodriguez (BallisLife.com).
Event ScheduleSaturday February 23rd8:30am – 10:00am Event Registration & Check-In
10:00am – 11:00am Announcements and NCAA Educational Seminar
11:00am – 12:00pm  Agility/Conditioning Work-out
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 3:00pm Skills Workout
3:00pm – 5:15pm Camp Games (session I)
5:00pm – 6:00pm Dinner
6:00pm – 6:30pm Recruiter’s Roundtable: Q&A with scouts/media
6:30pm – 8:45pm Camp Games (session II)Sunday February 24th8:00am – 10:15am Camp Games (session III)
10:15am – 12:30pm Camp Games (session IV)
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 1:30pm Cream of the Crop Game Announcements
1:30pm – 2:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 6th Game
2:30pm – 3:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 7th Game
3:30pm – 4:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 8th Game
For On-line Registration (via credit card payment) … http://maps.google.com/maps?q=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&hl=en&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=52.77044,127.617188&hq=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&radius=15000&t=m&z=13
For Mail-In Registration …
FILL-OUT REGISTRATION FORM below and MAIL IT TO THE ADDRESS ON FORM
OR CALL (562) 804-8747 or e-mail: Trigonis30@aol.com
Open Gym “The Extravaganza” Powered by WCE25 March 9-10-

Open Gym OC contact info: 1-855-OPENGYM

EVENT STRUCTURE

 

Contact: 855-Open Gym

Email: Info@opengymoc.com

Website: http://www.opengymoc.com/tournaments

Cost: $250

Features:

  • Event sponsored by West Coast Elite 25
  • MVP award in each division with special gift for winner
  • DJ playing music
  • Water and towels provided on courts
  • Bracket-style play with champions
  • NCAA / CIF officiating
  • High-level of competition
  • All games in one location
  • On-site courteous staffing
  • Schedule and results published online in advance

More information and registration is available at www.opengymOC.com/event-signup.

AZ Bulldogs Phx is Rising MLK Champs!

 

13u Jump Athletic Inspire Courts MLK Champs

SD Rebels 13u Champs Top Gun SD/OC Challenge

13u Rankings Updated through 1/25
  1. Flight Elite Black (Won Edge MLK)
  2. 916 Select/ Oakland Soldiers
  3. I10 Celtics Black (Won ACES MLK / 2nd Open Gym Fall Hoopfest)
  4. SF Rebels
  5. DV/ LA Bobcats (Won Open Gym Fall Hoopfest, SPKnights/AVAC Fall Invitational, NLSC Halloween Classic / 2nd Cavs Holiday Classic/ 2nd Edge MLK)
  6. AZ Eagles (Won Bang Out for Breast Cancer & Southwest Showcase Holiday/ 2nd at Swoosh Fall Classic & ACES MLK)
  7. Beast Up (Won Open Gym Halloween Classic / 2nd Open Gym Fall Hoopfest)
  8. SPKnights (Won Cavs Holiday Classic, SGV Aloha Challenge, NJB/SGV Tip-Off Classic, ARC/SPK Thanksgiving, WCE25 Dominators of the Court/ 2nd at SPKnights/AVAC Fall Invitational)
  9. Rising Stars
  10. Newport Lightning
  11. Yellow Jackets Black (Won Xtreme Hoops 12/1)
  12. Las Vegas Rebel Nation
  13. AZ Pressure (2nd Holiday Southwest Showcase)
  14. San Diego All Stars (Won Top Gun OC/SD Challenge)
  15. SD Rebels (2nd ARC/SPK Thanksgiving & Top Gun SD/OC Challenge)
  16. ASA Prime (Won Xtreme Hoops Fall Classic)
  17. X-Factor Utah
  18. Phx Family
  19. 1 Team 1 Dream
  20. Tri-City  (Won Swoosh Fall Classic)
  21. Roadrunners (Won Xtreme Hoops Fall Classic & Xtreme Hoops Holiday Classic)
  22. OC Elite (Won Bulldawgs Sept & Bay City Fall Classic)
  23. Triple Threat Select (Won October WCBBA)
  24. NGA Stars (Won #theChallenge)
  25. Gameface

Honorable Mention:

  • Sac Shooting Stars (2nd Xtreme Fall Classic, Xtreme Hoops Holiday)
  • Cool Kids
  • Hoopmasters
  • Vegas Elite Blue
  • NBBA
  • Jump Athletic (Won MLK Inspire Courts)
  • JR Hoops (Won Impact Tourney & 2nd SGV Aloha Challenge)
  • Tri-City  (Won Swoosh Fall Classic) 
  • AZ Magic Elite (2nd MLK Inspire Courts)
  • All City West
  • AZ Renegades
  • JSK
  • West Valley Warriors
  • 5 on Five (Won ACES Gold)
  • Long Beach gold
  • Vegas Venom
  • Hawks
  • OC Stars
  • Inland Force
  • Vallejo Hustlers
  • Ramtown Reign 
  • NorCal Pharaohs (Won Sac Area Sports Nov)
  • TBF
  • Lift0ff Sports (Won LA Hoop Showdown)
  • Gardena Lakers (Won Rock the Rim)
  • Arizona Magic (Won Phx is Rising September Slam)
  • AZ Legacy (Won Phx is Rising November)
  • Elk Grove Running Rebels (Won Xtreme Hoops Back to School Shoot-Out, Sac Area Sports 12/8)
  • West Side Blazers
  • Walnut Black Mambas
  • NJB South Orange County Stars
  • Aces
  • Mavs 
  • Hype
  • Team Bibby
  • Las Vegas Swoosh
  • AZ Bulldogs (Won Phx is Rising MLK)
  • Bay City
  • AZ Finest (2nd Phoenix is Rising November)
  • Team Dojo
  • Soaring Swoosh Utah (Won Fall Opener),
  • Impact
  • Corona Snipers (2nd #theChallenge)
  • AASB
  • SGV (Won Edge MLK Gold)
  • Drill for skill (2nd Inspire Courts MLK)
  • OC Vision

 

Advertisements

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: