About the Post

Author Information

West Coast Elite 25 Club Basketball Founder

Updated 14u Rankings Sponsored by Pangos Jr All-American Camp 2/23-24 & West Coast Swing 3/29-30

Sponsored by:

Inaugural PANGOS JUNIOR ALL-AMERICAN CAMP
For Grades 6th-8th
Friday-Sunday February 23-24, 2013

@ Redondo Union HS (Redondo Beach CA)

Redondo Union High School
One Sea Hawk Way, Redondo Beach CA 90277

For Map … http://maps.google.com/maps?q=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&hl=en&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=52.77044,127.617188&hq=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&radius=15000&t=m&z=13

Player Fee: $295.00 

Preferred Hotels:

Crowne Plaza Redondo Beach (310) 318-8888
Call hotel for special rate of $139.00 per night

The Portofino Hotel & Marina Redondo Beach  (310) 379-8481
Call hotel for special rate of $119.00 per night 

 Players Must Be Nominate & Approved For Invite by Camp Staff
E-mail: 
trigonis30@aol.com to nominate a player
 Event Limited to:40 Top 2019 Players
80 Top 2018 Players
120 Top 2017 Players 
 All participating players will be provided an opportunity to improve their skill level and compete against the top athletes from across the country expected to attend. Primary focus of this camp is to educate and teach middle school players and their parents what it takes to be successful at the next levels. 

** Play Top National Competition**

** Top Players Scheduled to Attend Include
Cody Riley (CA), Remy Martin (CA), Christian Popoola Jr. (NV), Alex Barcello (AZ),
Jordan Simmons (IL), Dionte Bryant (AL), Spencer Freedman (CA)

** Everyone Participates in a 2 hour Skills Work-out

**Get Evaluated by the one of West Coast’s and the Nation’s Top Scouts:
Dinos Trigonis (Fullcourt Press/Pangos/Nothing But Net Magazine)
and Chris Popoola (PremierBall.com) 

** Each Player Will Play in Four (4) Camp Games

** Everyone Receives a Pangos All-American Camp Uniform

** Everyone Receives a Pangos All-American t-shirt 

** Learn about the NCAA Eligibility Requirements and Recruiting Process

* Meals Provided to all Players

* Photos Taken by: www.SportsAmp.com and available for purchase 

Past Pangos event alumni include LeBron James (Miami Heat), Dwight Howard (Los Angeles Lakers), Paul Pierce (Boston Celtics), Baron Davis (New York Knicks), Tyson Chandler (New York Knicks), Gilbert Arenas (Washington Wizards),Josh Childress (Brooklyn Nets), Kirk Hinrich (Chicago Bulls), Tayshaun Prince (Detroit Pistons), Drew Gooden (Milwaukee Bucks),Sebastian Telfair (Phoenix Suns), Rashard Lewis (Miami Heat), Richard Jefferson (Golden State Warriors), Kyle Lowry(Toronto Raptors), Hakeem Warrick (Charlotte Bobcats), Earl Watson (Utah Jazz), Stephen Jackson (San Antonio Spurs),Arron Afflalo (Orlando Magic), Gabriel Pruitt (Boston Celtics), Jared Dudley (Phoenix Suns), JJ Hickson (Portland Trailblazers), Brandon Jennings (Milwaukee Bucks), James Harden (Houston Rockets), DeMar DeRozan (Toronto Raptors),Jrue Holiday (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jordan Hill (Los Angeles Lakers), Austin Daye (Detroit Pistons), Darren Collison (Dallas Mavericks), John Wall (Washington Wizards), Derrick Favors (Utah Jazz),Jason Kapono (Philadelphia 76’ers), Brook Lopez(Brooklyn Nets), DeAndre Jordan (Los Angeles Clippers), CJ Miles (Cleveland Cavaliers), Robin Lopez (New Orleans Hornets),Wesley Mathews (Portland Trailblazers), Jerryd Bayless (Memphis Grizzlies), Russell Westbrook (Oklahoma City Thunder),Nick Young (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jordan Farmer (New Jersey Nets), Dorell Wright (Philadelphia 76’ers), Jeff Pendergraph(Indiana Pacers), Spencer Hawes (Philadelphia 76’ers), Taj Gibson (Chicago Bulls), Quincy Pondexter (Memphis Grizzlies),Landry Fields (Toronto Raptors), Anthony Davis (New Orleans Hornets), Brad Beal (Washington Wizards), Darius Morris (LA Lakers), Harrison Barnes (Golden State Warriors), Derrick Williams (Minnesota Timberwolves), Jeremy Tyler (Golden State Warriors), Chandler Parsons (Houston Rockets), Wayne Ellington (Memphis Grizzlies) and Gerald Henderson (Charlotte Bobcats).
National/regional media and scouts that have attended Pangos/Fullcourt Press events include Dave Telep & Joel Francisco(ESPN.com), Evan Daniels & Josh Gershon (Scouthoops.com), Jerry Meyer (247Sports.com),Eric Bossi (Rivals.com), Van Coleman (Hot100Hoops.com), Clark Francis (Hoop Scoop), Frank Burlison (BurlisonOnBasketball.com & Sports Illustrated),Brick Oettinger & Rob Harrington (PrepStars.com), Ronnie Flores (ESPNHS.com), Aggrey Sam (SLAM Magazine), Patrick Stanwood & Sean Ceglinsky (Nothing But Net Magazine) and Matt Rodriguez (BallisLife.com).
Event ScheduleSaturday February 23rd8:30am – 10:00am Event Registration & Check-In
10:00am – 11:00am Announcements and NCAA Educational Seminar
11:00am – 12:00pm  Agility/Conditioning Work-out
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 3:00pm Skills Workout
3:00pm – 5:15pm Camp Games (session I)
5:00pm – 6:00pm Dinner
6:00pm – 6:30pm Recruiter’s Roundtable: Q&A with scouts/media
6:30pm – 8:45pm Camp Games (session II)Sunday February 24th8:00am – 10:15am Camp Games (session III)
10:15am – 12:30pm Camp Games (session IV)
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 1:30pm Cream of the Crop Game Announcements
1:30pm – 2:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 6th Game
2:30pm – 3:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 7th Game
3:30pm – 4:30pm Cream of the Crop Top 8th Game
For On-line Registration (via credit card payment) … http://maps.google.com/maps?q=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&hl=en&sll=37.0625,-95.677068&sspn=52.77044,127.617188&hq=Redondo+Union+High+School,+One+Sea+Hawk+Way,+Redondo+Beach+CA+90277&radius=15000&t=m&z=13
For Mail-In Registration …
FILL-OUT REGISTRATION FORM below and MAIL IT TO THE ADDRESS ON FORM
OR CALL (562) 804-8747 or e-mail: Trigonis30@aol.com

14U ACES MLK Champs … on the hunt for #1

 

14u Phx is Rising MLK Champs: Drill for Skill

AZ Future Generals MLK Classic Champs at Inspire Courts

14u Elite 25 Rankings / Updated through 1/25

  1. CBC (D1 AAU National Champion )
  2. GSB (Won ACES MLK)
  3. West Coast Select (D1 AAU Nationals Runner Up )
  4. Cavs  (Won AVAC/SPK Fall Invitational, Impact Thanksgiving, CA Heat, Cavs Holiday Classic, SD/OC Top Gun Challenge)
  5. Oakland Soldiers
  6. Team Bibby (Won Southwest Showcase Holiday / 2nd ACES MLK)
  7. Beast Up (Won Open Gym #theChallenge)
  8. Superior Athletes (2nd Open Gym #theChallenge)
  9. California Heat
  10. X-Factor (Utah)
  11. Sacramento Yellow Jackets
  12. Showtime (Won Rock the Rim / Edge MLK)
  13. MVP Flight Elite Black (Won Xtreme Hoops Nov Fall Classic,  Sac Area Sports 12/1 /2nd Edge MLK)
  14. SF Rebels
  15. Aces (2nd Cavs Holiday Classic)
  16. SD Top Gun Elite Black (Won Swoosh Fall Classic / 2nd SD/OC Top Gun Challenge)
  17. RC Bulls Elite
  18. AZ Magic (Won Bang Out For Breast Cancer)
  19. Supreme Court (Won SGV Aloha)
  20. Phoenix Soldiers (Won Phx is Rising Nov / 2nd Bang Cout for Breast Cancer & Southwest Showcase Holiday, Phx is Rising MLK)
  21. SW Select
  22. Desert Reign Las Vegas
  23. AZ Drill for Skill (Won Phx is Rising MLK)
  24. Yorba Linda Pumas Black (Won Open Gym Fall Hoopfest / 2nd AVAC/SPK Fall Invitational, SGV Aloha, Swoosh Fall Classic)
  25. T25 SCV Playmakers / (Won Labor Day Showdown and LA Hoops Showdown presented by Liftoff Sports)
  26. T25 AZ Future General (Won MLK @ Inspire Courts)
  27. T25 SD Gamepoint (2nd at Open Gym Fall Hoopfest)
  28. T25 Solana Beach Cats Red  (Won SD ARC King of Hoop)

Honorable Mention:

  • NorCal Panthers (Won Bay City Fall Classic & Won WCBBA October)
  • ASA
  • AZ Crusaders
  • OC Elite (Won Bulldawgs Who’s Got Next” / 2nd Bay City Fall Classic)
  • Kings Academy (2nd CA Heat Thanksgiving Classic)
  • New Mexico Spotlight
  • I10 Celtics Black (Won Open Gym Fall Classic)
  • AZ Eagles
  • QJZ
  • Jam
  • West Coast Warriors
  • AVAC (Won NJB/SGV Tip-Off)
  • Got Um
  • All City West
  • VIP
  • Newport Lightning
  • AZ Magic Elite (2nd MLK Inspire Courts)
  • Baseline to Baseline Gold
  • Impact (Won ACES MLK Gold)
  • Inland Force (2nd ACES MLK Gold)
  • Coastal Elite Orange
  • AZ Team Powerhouse
  • Hub City Gym Rats
  • 5 on 5 Red
  • Cal Supreme  
  • Next Level (Won Fall Opener Utah)
  • Jr. Hoops (2nd NJB/SGV Tip-Off)
  • San Diego All-Stars (Won ARC/SPK Thanksgiving)
  • N Your Court (Won Sac Area Sports Nov)
  • Open Gym
  • MOC Magic (Won All City West)
  • Accushots (Won Edge Gold MLK)
  • OC Premier Black (2nd Edge Gold MLK)
  • YL Pumas Red
  • CV Huskies (Won NLSC Halloween Classic)
  • AZ Hype
  • Downey Premier (Won WCE25 Dominators of the Court)
  • Evolution
  • Flight Elite Blue
  • Falcons Elite (2nd SD ARC King of Hoops)
Advertisements

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: