About the Post

Author Information

West Coast Elite 25 Club Basketball Founder

Open Gym WCE25 Fall Hoopfest Recap!

opengymnewlogo

On the weekend of September 21-22, 116 teams from Bakersfield San Diego, Los Angeles, Orange County, Los Angeles, Inland Empire, and Palmdale Lancaster spread across 16 divisions descended on the American Sports Center in Anaheim to Kickoff the SoCal and WCE25 Season Rankings at the 2nd Annual Open Gym WCE25 #Hoopfest.  The addition of BALLISLIFE apparel, the symbolic and iconic Open Gym WCE25 1st Place Trophy (the smaller version to remind everyone what’s up ahead at the Open Gym WCE25 July 5-6, 2014 Championship Event) and live updates and pics from @WCE25 and @OPENGYMOC Instagram, made it clear, we are ready to start the new season.

IMG_4331

IMG_4343

This past weekend’s “Hoopfest” Champions were as follows:

8u Division Champions: SGV Blue 8u

MVP: Robert Reyes (SGV Blue 8u)

IMG_4458

The 8u Division featured 5 teams (SGV Blue, Tiger Aces, Proskills, Burbank Raptors, JR Hoops) all vying for the official Class of 2024 #1 initial ranking. The winner of this group also got the honor of being the official Class of 2024 first #1 Ranked team.  That honor goes to SGV who went 5-0 and defeated #2 Proskills (3-2) in the Championship game.  Congrats SGV Blue 8u!

IMG_4456

8u Runner-Up: ProSkills

IMG_4483

9u Division Champions: Yorba Linda Stampede 9u

The 9u Division featured 5 teams (SGV Blue,  Open Gym, OC Raptors, Team Dojo and Yorba Linda Stampede) looking to impress for the upcoming initial rankings.  Going in, we knew YL Stampede and Team Dojo would be the favorites to win it all, but were most surprised by how YL Stampede (5-0) was able to pull-off two straight victories over the gritty and experienced Team Dojo.  Congrats Yorba Linda Stampede 9u!

IMG_4448

MVP: Jaden Goodall (Yorba Linda Stampede 9u)

IMG_4454

9u Runner-Up: Team Dojo

IMG_4479

10u Division Champions: OC Premier 10u

The 10u Division featured 4 tough teams (JR Hoops, OC Premier, Bakersfield Elite and Slam N Jam) that had the Final game participants decided by point differential between OC Premier, Bakersfield Elite and JR Hoops.  The Championship Game between OC Premier and Bakersfield Elite turned out to be an OT classic that was clouded by some late game controversy.  Although OC Premier was able to pull-out the Championship victory, we came away impressed with the 3 teams (JR Hoops, OC Premier and Bakersfield Elite) that will all be moving up in the soon to be released initial 2013-14 Season rankings. Congrats OC Premier 10u!

IMG_4410

MVP: Cruz Billings and Zachary White (OC Premier)

IMG_4413

10u Runner-Up: Bakersfield Elite

IMG_4409

11u Bronze Division Champions: Van Ness Stars

IMG_4381

MVP: Andrew Kolleff (Van Ness Stars 11)

IMG_4386

11u Bronze Runner-Up: Burbank Raptors

IMG_4377

11u Bronze Division Champions: SCV Playmakers 10u

IMG_4460

MVP: Range Kita (SCV Playmakers 10u)

IMG_4464

11u Silver Runner-Up: United Sports Training

IMG_4480

11u Elite Division Champions: LA Bobcats

The 11u Elite Division featured 8 teams (Rising Stars of America, NLBC, Open Gym, San Diego Sabers, LA Bobcats, Slam N Jam, ESP Stars, and RSM Titans).  Four teams stood out from the pack: Runner-Up NLBC (3-1), San Diego Sabers (2-1), ESP Stars (2-1) and Champion LA Bobcats (4-0).  Runner-Up NLBC continued their recent hot streak and are showing well for Orange County, CA.  San Diego Sabers proved to be a strong contender out of San Diego and will be a team to look-out for when we we release the San Diego rankings.  ESP Stars and LA Bobcats demonstrated their LA toughness and appear to be Top 10 West Coast contenders this coming season.     Congrats LA Bobcats 11u!

IMG_4418

MVP: Brian Mex (LA Bobcats)

IMG_4419

11u Elite Runner-Up: NLBC

IMG_4415

12u Silver Division Champions: SGV Blue 11u

IMG_4405

MVP: Elton Lo and Zachary Luu (SGV Blue 11u)

IMG_4407

12u Silver Runner-Up: 323 Hoops

IMG_4404

12u Elite Division Champions: P. Miller 12u

The 12u Elite Division featured 7 teams (Tricity, West Valley Bulls, San Diego Sabers, OC Premier, Manhattan Beach Spartans, Legends, & Slam N Jam, ) and the soon to be National Power House (P. Miller).  The P. Miller squad (4-0) won by an average of 34.5 per contest.  It will be interesting to see if the P. Miller Squad can continue the National Run of teams like SD Rebels, West Coast All Stars, Inland Force, Oakland Soldiers, and Seattle Rotary.  One thing is for sure, the only way for this team to be ready for awaits for them Nationally, is for them to play up a grade level at local events.   Congrats P. Miller 12u!

IMG_4436

MVP: DJ Jackson (P. Miller 12u)

IMG_4439

12u Elite Runner-Up:  West Valley Bulls 12u

IMG_4442

13u Bronze Division Champions: Open Gym

IMG_4431

MVP: Jose Rocha (Open Gym 13u)

IMG_4433

13u Bronze Runner-Up: Yorba Linda Pumas

IMG_4444

13u Silver Division Champions: United Sports Training

IMG_4468

MVP: Calder Scarpa (United Sports Training 13u)

IMG_4470

13u Silver Runner-Up: Team Dojo

IMG_4482

13u Elite Division Champions: JR Hoops

The 13u Elite Division featured 16 teams including 2012-13 #1 City Stars, Bakersfield Elite, Tricity, Kings Academy, SoCal Wolverines, Team Showup, West Coast Thunder and Champion, Junior Hoops.  Yes, no misprint, Champion Junior Hoops.  Junior Hoops took the Championship by beating up and coming Team Showup who earlier in the day defeated #1 City Stars in a great competitive game.  Congrats JR Hoops 13u!

IMG_4475

MVP: Ryan Victorio (JR Hoops 13u)

IMG_4478

13u Elite Runner-Up: Team Showup

IMG_4472

14u Sliver Division Champions: Showtime 

IMG_4400

MVP: Jaylen Slaughter  (Showtime 14u)

IMG_4403

14u Silver Runner-Up: Whitfield Ballers

IMG_4398

14u Elite Division Champions: Surf City

The 14u Elite Division featured 12 teams (Surf City, Invitation Only, Heights Hornets, City Stars, SGV Blue, YL Pumas, Future Ballers, Tricity, Eastvale Warriors, OC Premier, SD All Stars, and AASB).  The Top 5 Surf City won the division and appeared prime and ready for the GlobalCBA League that will feature most of the Top Teams on the West Coast as well as some National Teams.  However, there were others teams that look ready to challenge them throughout the year: Future Ballers, San Diego All Stars, City Stars, Tricity, YL Pumas and Heights Hornets.    Congrats Surf City 14u!

Play of the Tournament: Ernest Jackson buzzer beater to lift City Stars over Tricity in the Semifinal

IMG_4427

MVP: David Atencio (Surf City 14u)

IMG_4429

14u Elite Runner-Up: City Stars

IMG_4425

15u Champions: I10 Celtics 14u

IMG_4441

16u Champions: Showtime

IMG_4481

17u Champions: San Diego Next Generation

IMG_4392

Advertisements

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: