About the Post

Author Information

West Coast Elite 25 Club Basketball Founder

4th Annual Halloween Classic at Open Gym Premier Recap

classic_thumb

The 4th Annual Halloween Classic #OGPClassic hosted by Open Gym Premier featured not only some of the top boys teams from Socal, Nevada, San Diego as well teams from as far away as Calgary, Canada (CYDC), but it kicked off Open Gym Premier’s venture into hosting girls events.  In addition to adding Girls to the event, Open Gym Premier partnered with Ballislife and Eastbay to host the #EastbayFunkDunk contest.  The Halloween Classic will play a major role in the upcoming rankings that will lead into one of the major national events in the country – the Winter Challenge 3 Day event taking place on December 18-20, 2015 at Open Gym Premier.  For more info, visit http://opengympremier.com/services/tournaments/winter-challenge

December 18-20, 2015

December 18-20, 2015

IMG_1137

IMG_1223

Our Halloween Event impressions: 2020 The Truth – Paul Pierce teams are talented, but still need to improve as a team – which we expect will happen once they combine their talent currently spread across 3 teams.  Kings Academy coach Matt Mazarei and Open Gym Premier coach Juaquin Hawkins are some of the top youth coaches on the West Coast.  Both get the most of out of their players and manage specific game situations very well.  The 2021 Compton Magic team continues to show improvement – not a good sign for their opponents.  2020 Aidan Prukop (5 on Five), 2021 Malik Thomas (The Truth – Paul Pierce), and 2022 Christian Moore (The Truth – Paul Pierce)  are ballers!

IMG_1117

The 2020 field featured a very talented field.  The 2020 Gold winner, The Truth Paul Pierce, will debut at #10 on WCE25 Rankings after winning the Halloween Classic. The Kings Academy, with the addition of Yassine Gharram, will move into the the Top 20 after taking #10 into OT in the championship game.  Game Time Elite won the 15u Division and will receive Top 12 consideration.  Earl Watson Elite played well enough to receive Top 25 consideration. SGV Blue and Socal Warriors will be hard to ignore as Top 50 teams.

IMG_1269

The Truth Paul Pierce 2020 14u #OGPKickoff Gold Champs!

EBC All-Tourney Team: MVP Dillon Depina (The Truth), Keith Dinwiddie (The Truth), Yassine Garrahm (Kings Academy), Jack Zhao (Kings Academy), Aidan Prukop (5 on Five), Johnny Juzang (The Truth)

IMG_1226

IMG_1268

5 on Five 14U Silver #OGP Classic Champs!

IMG_1246

San Diego Bulldogs 14u Silver 2 #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1264

Socal Spartans 14u Bronze #OGPClassic Champs!

2021 was all Compton Magic – AGAIN. The Truth, Earl Watson Elite and Elite Sports club will all make their way into the Top 25.  NLBC also proved to be a Top 30 worthy team.

IMG_1255

Compton Magic 13u Gold #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1184

EBC All-Tourney Team: MVP Arthur Kaluma (Compton Magic), Malik Thomas (The Truth), Jaden Byers (Compton Magic), Ben Shtolzberg (Earl Watson Elite), George Ochoa (Be Elite Sports Club)

IMG_1257

5 on Five 13u Silver #OGPKickoffClassic Champs!

IMG_1261

JW Basketball 13u Bronze 1 #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1263

Campus Basketball 13u Bronze 2 #OGPClassic Champs!

2022 featured 4 teams in our WCE25 Top 25 rankings (LA Bobcats/The Truth, SGV Blue, Open Gym Premier and Bout That Basketball) as well some teams pushing for a Top 25 Ranking – Earl Watson Elite and SCV Next Level.  LA Bobcats/The Truth won the championship, but Bout That Basketball managed to win a pool game from them that will likely vault them into the Top 10.  Christian Moore (LA Bobcats/The Truth) was dominant and has a chance to be a national player.

IMG_1258

The Truth/LA Bobcats 12U Gold #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1227

EBC All-Tourney Team: MVP Christian Moore (the Truth/LA Bobcats), Alie Donzo (Bout That Basketball), Rudy Brown (Open Gym Premier), Everett Bryson (SCV Next Level), Jacob Taylor (the Truth/LA Bobcats)

IMG_1262

Open Gym Premier Blue 12u Silver #OGPKickoff Champs!

IMG_1270

PTBA 12u Bronze 1 #OGPClassic Championship!

IMG_1260

Maharlika win 12u Bronze 2 #OGPClassic Championship!

5th Grade Division winner CAVS are back and bidding for the #1 Ranking!  The CAVS managed a 5-0 record on their way to championship over up and coming Team Determined from the Inland Empire – a team that will make its Top 25 debut in our next rankings release.

IMG_1259

CAVS 11u #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1234

EBC All-Tourney Team: Dylan Metoyer (CAVS), Messiah McTeer (Team Determined), Jayce McDonald (CAVS), Sydni Summers (Team Determined), Jonas de Krassel (CAVS)

IMG_1245

RSM Ballers 11u Silver #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1271

Maharlika 11u Bronze #OGPClassic Champs!

The 4th Grade Gold Division featured 2 teams in the Top 25 (Bout That Basketball and Open Gym Premier Black) as well up and coming Team Determined (Inland Empire).  #10 Bout That Basketball managed a championship, but Team Determined made a case for a Top 25 ranking with their runner-up finish.

IMG_1267

Bout That Basketball 10u Gold #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1230

EBC All-Tourney Team: MVP Souljah Niles Bey (Bout That Basketball), Anthony Bates (Team Determined), David Sarabia (Bout That Basketball), Chase Nelson (Team Determined), Sergio Delano (Bout That Basketball)

IMG_1253

SCV Next Level 10u Silver #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1247

CAVS 10u Bronze #OGPClassic Champs!

9u featured #2 the Truth, SGV Blue, West Coast Select (Nevada), Bout That Basketball, LN Bruins and Bout That Basketball.  With another championship, The Truth seems ready to for a rematch against #1 Sacramento Yellow Jackets.  Bout That Basketball runner-up finish will get them into the Top 10.

IMG_1252

The Truth 9u Gold #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1229

EBC All-Tourney Team: MVP Moses Wright (The Truth), Muhammed Butler (Bout That Basketball), Janna Holley (Bout That Basketball), Ardan Shendrikar (The Truth), Jaden Erami (SGV Blue), Angelino Mark (The Truth)

IMG_1256

Vegas Panthers 9u Silver #OGPClassic Champs! 

IMG_1249

SCV Next Level 8u #OGPClassic Champs!

IMG_1174

EBC All-Tourney Team: MVP Earl Bryson (SCV Next Level), Evan Rivas (Veritas), Kenyen Andrews (SCV Next Level), Ethan Sushinsky (SCV Next Level), Tristan Partida (Veritas)

IMG_1251

2020 Game Time Elite wins 15u #OGPClassic!

IMG_1266

CYDC Calgary, Canada wins 16u #OGPClassic !

IMG_1250

CABC wins Varsity #OGPClassic !

Girls Division Winners

IMG_1243

10u SGV Black 4th Grade #OGPClassic Girls Champs!

IMG_1254

11u Wolfpack 5th Grade #OGPClassic Girls Champs

IMG_1248

12u Wolfpack 6th Grade #OGPClassic Girls Champs!

IMG_1265

13u Lady Heat 7th Grade #OGPClassic Girls Champs!

EBC West

EBC West November 28-29, 2015

EBC West November 28-29, 2015

Visit Camp Website for more information:

http://opengympremier.com/camps/elite-basketball-circuit#west

Advertisements

Tags:

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: